Dassault Systèmes offers a resilient recurring-revenue moat and 6.1% probability-weighted five-year annualized upside, but ArisGlobal execution and modest near-term growth keep the stance cautiously constructive.
Dassault Systèmes SE operates as a leading global provider of three-dimensional (3D) computer-aided design (CAD) software, simulation tools, and Product Lifecycle Management (PLM) solutions [cite: 1, 2]. By developing and orchestrating its proprietary 3DEXPERIENCE platform, the company assists industrial clients in creating virtual twins of physical products, manufacturing processes, and biological systems [cite: 3, 4]. The enterprise operates through a well-diversified model across three core software segments: Industrial Innovation, which represents approximately 55% of total software sales and includes iconic tools such as CATIA and ENOVIA; Mainstream Innovation, which accounts for approximately 27% of software sales and is anchored by the mid-market CAD standard SOLIDWORKS; and Life Sciences & Healthcare, which generates approximately 18% of software sales through clinical trial data systems led by Medidata [cite: 5, 6, 7].
┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ TOTAL REVENUE MIX (PROPORTIONS) │
├────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│ Software division (90%) │
│ ├── Industrial Innovation (55% of Software) │
│ ├── Mainstream Innovation (27% of Software) │
│ └── Life Sciences & Healthcare (18% of Software) │
├────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│ Services division (10%) │
└────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
The company generates approximately 90% of its total revenue from its Software division, with the remaining 10% derived from professional consulting and system implementation services [cite: 3, 8]. Within software revenue, the company is executing a systematic migration from transactional upfront licenses to high-margin recurring models, where subscription and support contracts represent approximately 81% to 83% of total software sales [cite: 5, 8]. Geographically, the business is distributed across the Americas (comprising approximately 37% to 40% of software revenue), Europe (comprising approximately 38% to 39%), and the Asia-Pacific region (comprising approximately 21% to 25%) [cite: 5, 6].
The primary customer types consist of global industrial original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), mid-sized engineering companies, consumer-packaged goods brands, and global biopharmaceutical enterprises [cite: 9, 10, 11]. These customers standardise on Dassault Systèmes' platforms over alternative software providers because of its unique end-to-end multi-CAD database architecture, complex physical simulation capabilities, and deep compliance verification templates [cite: 4, 10]. By uniting design, engineering, and factory floor execution on a single database via the 3DEXPERIENCE platform, the company creates extreme operational and data efficiencies, making the unbundling of individual applications or transitioning to competitor platforms economically impractical for large-scale operations [cite: 4, 12].
The primary revenue drivers of Dassault Systèmes are tied to its structural transition toward cloud subscriptions and the expansion of its Annual Run Rate (ARR) [cite: 3, 13]. The company’s core growth strategy rests on migrating on-premise transactional design applications into cloud-native SaaS models under the 3DEXPERIENCE umbrella [cite: 7, 12]. This shift allows the company to lock in long-term customer relationships and expand average revenue per user (ARPU) through continuous feature updates [cite: 7].
The transition to subscription formats is supported by the introduction of industrial artificial intelligence, which has been organized into three generative product categories: Virtual Companions, Generative design experiences, and virtual twin simulations that enable autonomous design optimization and real-time physical simulation [cite: 14, 15].
To understand the economics of the business model, the precise product and service structure can be analyzed across the primary software segments:
| Segment | Representative Products | Customer Profiles | Value Proposition & Monetization |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial Innovation [cite: 5, 6, 7] | CATIA, ENOVIA, DELMIA, SIMULIA [cite: 5, 6, 7] | Aerospace OEMs, Automotive Manufacturers, Heavy Industrial Groups [cite: 9, 10] | Multi-CAD database integration, advanced systems engineering, parametric modeling, and multi-domain simulation [cite: 7, 16]. Monetized via high-value enterprise subscriptions [cite: 7, 17]. |
| Mainstream Innovation [cite: 5, 7] | SOLIDWORKS, Centric PLM [cite: 5, 6] | Mid-market design firms, engineering consultancies, consumer product brands [cite: 7, 9] | Intuitive 3D mechanical CAD, standard product design libraries, and retail-specific lifestyle planning systems [cite: 6, 18]. Monetized through broad-based mid-market SaaS pricing [cite: 7, 19]. |
| Life Sciences & Healthcare [cite: 5, 6, 7] | Medidata Rave, BIOVIA, ArisGlobal [cite: 7, 20, 21] | Global pharmaceuticals, clinical research organizations (CROs), biotechs [cite: 20, 21] | Integrated eClinical platforms, trial data management systems, molecular modeling, and safety regulatory intelligence [cite: 4, 20, 21]. Monetized via multi-year trial subscriptions [cite: 7]. |
Dassault Systèmes possesses a formidable economic moat, primarily defined by high customer switching costs [cite: 7]. Once an industrial enterprise implements CATIA or ENOVIA, decades of intellectual property—comprising complex parametric CAD models, downstream tooling configurations, and regulatory compliance histories—are locked inside the company's proprietary database structures [cite: 4, 7]. Attempting to migrate these databases to competitor systems creates extreme operational risks, implementation costs, and data translation errors, making contract abandonment economically irrational for key OEMs [cite: 7, 12]. This workflow lock-in is further supported by the company's regulatory compliance advantage [cite: 7]. In highly regulated sectors such as aerospace and biopharmaceuticals, the company integrates pre-configured compliance templates that simplify regulatory certification, presenting a major barrier to horizontal software competitors [cite: 4, 19].
The total addressable market (TAM) for computer-aided design and product lifecycle management is large and growing [cite: 2, 19]. The global CAD and PLM software market was valued between USD 17.76 billion and USD 19.1 billion in 2025, and is projected to expand at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.80% to 8.32%, reaching between USD 34.39 billion and USD 42.27 billion by 2034/2035 [cite: 2, 19, 22]. This secular expansion is fueled by rising cloud adoption and enterprise demands for remote collaborative design engineering [cite: 2, 19]. Additionally, the clinical compliance and safety software market is expected to reach USD 7.5 billion by 2030, with AI applications comprising half of that value [cite: 3].
The competitive landscape is consolidated, with the top five players accounting for nearly 70% of the market in 2025 [cite: 22]. Key competitors are presented in the comparison below:
| Competitor | Market Positioning | Key Strengths | Positioning vs. Dassault Systèmes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Siemens Digital Industries [cite: 22, 23] | High-end industrial PLM, automotive/aerospace, and industrial simulation [cite: 2, 16]. | Robust digital twin platforms, strong system-integrator partnerships [cite: 16, 22]. | Holds stable ground; intensely competes in high-end automotive and manufacturing accounts [cite: 10, 16]. |
| PTC Inc. [cite: 23] | IoT, AR, and mid-to-high CAD/PLM (Creo, Windchill) [cite: 14, 16]. | Native cloud CAD capabilities (Onshape) and low-code IoT orchestration [cite: 10, 14]. | Gaining ground in the mid-market on-premise replacement space on ease-of-use [cite: 7, 10]. |
| Autodesk Inc. [cite: 23] | AEC (Architecture, Engineering, Construction) and mid-market product design [cite: 10]. | Broad-based licensing models, high user-base penetration among SMEs [cite: 10, 19]. | Holds ground in design and construction, but lacks high-end multi-domain simulation depth [cite: 10, 16]. |
| Synopsys Inc. [cite: 23] | Electronic Design Automation (EDA) and physics simulation (via Ansys) [cite: 10]. | Unified microchip design and multiphysics software workflows [cite: 10]. | Emerging threat as electronics-rich system simulations converge with mechanical design [cite: 10, 13]. |
Dassault Systèmes maintains a dominant global market share of approximately 29% in the core PLM segment [cite: 4, 24]. While the company is holding its ground in core aerospace, defense, and high-end automotive programs (such as Volkswagen standardizing its global engineering on 3DEXPERIENCE), it has faced competitive pressure in the mid-market [cite: 4, 10]. Mid-market buyers have occasionally selected more agile cloud-native alternatives from PTC and Autodesk over SOLIDWORKS due to implementation complexity and pricing structure transparency [cite: 7, 10, 25].
Dassault Systèmes reported its unaudited estimated financial results for the second quarter and first half of the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026, on July 23, 2026 [cite: 3, 5]. The company delivered a solid operational performance that aligned with its revised targets, showing steady momentum in its subscription transition and robust underlying profitability [cite: 5, 26].
The company reported total non-IFRS revenue of €1.556 billion, reflecting a year-over-year increase of 4% in constant currencies (2% as reported) [cite: 5, 26]. This performance slightly exceeded analyst consensus forecasts of approximately €1.540 billion, delivering a modest 1% top-line beat [cite: 26, 27]. The detailed revenue performance for Q2 2026 is outlined in the table below:
| Metric | Q2 2026 Non-IFRS Figure | YoY Growth (Constant Currency) | Key Underlying Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | €1.556 Billion [cite: 5, 26] | 4% [cite: 5, 26] | Supported by stable recurring subscription demand offsetting declining license sales [cite: 5, 26]. |
| Software Revenue | €1.401 Billion [cite: 3, 5] | 4% [cite: 3, 5] | Represents 90% of total revenue, illustrating core pricing power [cite: 3, 26]. |
| Subscription Revenue | €1.135 Billion [cite: 5] | 8% [cite: 5, 26] | Expanding twice as fast as overall software revenue [cite: 5, 26]. |
| Perpetual Licenses | €272 Million [cite: 5] | 1% [cite: 5] | Reflects structural headwind from customer shifts to SaaS subscription models [cite: 5, 13]. |
| Services Revenue | €155 Million [cite: 5] | 6% [cite: 5] | Driven by client implementations on the 3DEXPERIENCE platform [cite: 5, 9]. |
| Total ARR | €4.443 Billion [cite: 5, 26] | 6% [cite: 5, 26] | Increased €73 million sequentially, reflecting stable forward revenue visibility [cite: 5, 26]. |
A geographic breakdown of the second-quarter software revenue reveals an uneven global industrial recovery [cite: 3, 5]. In the Americas, software revenue rose 5% in constant currency, supported by industrial equipment and high-tech sector demand [cite: 5, 6]. Asia-Pacific software revenue delivered strong growth of 8% in constant currency, driven by momentum in India, Japan, and South Korea, which offset ongoing macro weakness and pipeline digestion in China [cite: 5, 28]. European software sales were flat year-over-year, as industrial activity was held back by a structural slowdown and volume contraction in the mainland European automotive sector [cite: 3, 5].
Segment and product performance similarly reflected this divergence [cite: 3, 5]. Industrial Innovation software revenue grew 5% in constant currency to €768 million, led by double-digit growth in ENOVIA [cite: 5]. Mainstream Innovation software revenue rose 8% to €380 million, reflecting strong SOLIDWORKS adoption and competitive wins at Centric PLM [cite: 5, 6]. Conversely, Life Sciences & Healthcare software revenue fell 4% to €252 million, with Medidata software down 3% due to ongoing biopharma budget constraints and slower clinical trial starts, although first-half bookings turned positive, supporting forward ARR additions [cite: 6, 20].
Profitability and cash flow metrics remained healthy [cite: 8, 26]. Non-IFRS operating margin rose to 30.0% (representing an ex-FX improvement of 90 basis points) [cite: 26]. The IFRS operating margin stood at 23.0% [cite: 5, 26]. Non-IFRS diluted earnings per share reached €0.31, representing an 8% increase in constant currencies and beating consensus forecasts of €0.30 by approximately 3.53% [cite: 27, 29]. Under IFRS, diluted EPS grew 33% as reported to €0.22 [cite: 5, 6]. Operating cash flow reached €1.237 billion in the first half of 2026, up 8% as reported, with a cash conversion rate of 134% compared with 123% in the prior year period [cite: 26]. Free cash flow for the first half was robust at €1.113 billion, though the standalone second-quarter free cash flow of €214 million was weaker than expected because of temporary working-capital swings [cite: 3, 28].
Management confirmed its full-year non-IFRS financial objectives for the fiscal year 2026 [cite: 8, 26]:
* Total non-IFRS Revenue: €6.296 billion to €6.416 billion, representing growth of 3% to 5% in constant currencies [cite: 8, 26].
* Operating Margin: 32.2% to 32.6% [cite: 8, 26].
* Diluted non-IFRS EPS: €1.30 to €1.34, representing growth of 3% to 6% [cite: 8, 26].
* Q3 2026 Outlook: Estimated revenue of €1.497 billion to €1.537 billion (representing constant-currency growth of 3% to 5%), with a projected operating margin of 31.0% to 31.1% and non-IFRS diluted EPS of €0.30 to €0.31 [cite: 8, 26].
The guidance excludes any financial contribution or transaction-related expenses from the newly announced ArisGlobal acquisition, which is expected to close in late 2026 [cite: 8, 28]. Management expects the acquisition to be accretive to both organic revenue growth and non-IFRS EPS within the first year post-closing [cite: 6, 21].
The market reaction to the Q2 2026 announcement was constructive but measured, with Euronext Paris shares closing approximately 2% to 3% higher [cite: 26, 28]. This price stabilization followed a massive 21% collapse in the stock price on February 11, 2026, when the company reported disappointing Q4 2025 results (total revenue up just 1%) and issued a soft 2026 outlook that missed consensus forecasts of 5.8% [cite: 30, 31]. Analyst price targets remained largely unchanged after the Q2 2026 print [cite: 28]. Morgan Stanley retained its "equal-weight" rating with a target price of €21.75, noting that while the results were inline to slightly better than feared, structural questions regarding the steep valuation multiple paid for ArisGlobal (10.3x sales) and depressed software valuations across the broader sector remain top of mind [cite: 28].
From a valuation standpoint, Dassault Systèmes trades at a non-IFRS trailing price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple of 22.5x to 24.7x, and an Enterprise Value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) multiple of 16.4x to 17.0x [cite: 32, 33, 34]. This multiple represents a relative discount to its historical five-year average P/E of over 35x, reflecting the company’s transition to lower near-term growth rates [cite: 4, 32]. The fundamental valuation remains anchored to the company's 5.8% five-year average sales growth, high gross margins of 78.5% (IFRS LTM), and predictable recurring cash flows, with first-half operating cash flow reaching €1.237 billion [cite: 26, 35].
The essential valuation drivers for the company are summarized below:
| Financial Metric | 5-Year Average [cite: 35] | Valuation Link & Multiplier Mechanics |
|---|---|---|
| Sales Growth | 5.8% [cite: 35] | Supported by high-margin SaaS subscriptions replacing upfront perpetual sales [cite: 5, 13]. |
| Net Profit Margin | 21.3% [cite: 7, 35] | Sustained by a low marginal cost of software delivery and pricing power [cite: 26]. |
| Cash Conversion | 120% - 134% [cite: 26] | High cash yield supports programmatic M&A without capital dilution [cite: 21, 36]. |
| Capital Expenditures | 2.5% - 2.7% of Sales [cite: 24] | Asset-light software model allows the reinvestment of free cash flow into R&D [cite: 4]. |
The risk profile of Dassault Systèmes contains several elements that could impact its long-term investment viability:
The early warning indicators and potential outcomes of these risks are presented in the structured framework below:
| Risk Category | What Could Go Wrong | Early Warning Signs | Long-Term Damage to Thesis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Execution | Cloud transition stalls as large enterprise accounts refuse to migrate data off-premise [cite: 4, 7]. | Sequential decline in Net ARR growth below €35 million per quarter [cite: 7, 9]. | Compresses gross and operating margins because of redundant hosting infrastructure [cite: 7, 24]. |
| Competitive | Competitors launch cheaper, automated generative design tools that bypass traditional CAD suites [cite: 7, 25]. | Deceleration of SOLIDWORKS volume growth and unit licensing declines [cite: 6, 7]. | Commoditizes core mechanical CAD, eroding pricing power and recurring revenue visibility [cite: 7, 26]. |
| Macroeconomic | European automotive OEMs implement structural budget cuts and delay major PLM upgrades [cite: 5, 13]. | Flat-to-negative software revenue growth in Europe for three consecutive quarters [cite: 5, 13]. | Lowers core organic revenue CAGR, limiting the company's capital allocation capacity [cite: 24, 35]. |
| Balance Sheet | ArisGlobal fails to deliver AI synergies, resulting in asset impairment and low return on capital [cite: 21, 28]. | Negative organic growth at ArisGlobal and operating margin dilution [cite: 6, 21]. | Restricts free cash flow generation and delays deleveraging schedules [cite: 24, 37]. |
The 5-year scenario model evaluates the potential performance of Dassault Systèmes through 2031, using a current baseline price of €23.09 [cite: 38, 39] and a base of 1.342 billion shares outstanding [cite: 40].
The mathematical valuation framework is expressed as:
$\text{Estimated Valuation} = \text{Revenue} \times \text{Net Margin} \times \text{Exit Multiple}$
$\text{EPS} = \frac{\text{Revenue} \times \text{Net Margin}}{\text{Shares Outstanding}}$
$\text{Implied Future Share Price} = \text{EPS} \times \text{Exit Multiple}$
This scenario assumes that the subscription transition accelerates, with the company’s AI-native agentic platform generating new monetization channels through NavaX AI and Virtual Companions [cite: 3, 15]. The ArisGlobal acquisition creates cross-selling synergies across discovery and post-market safety workflows, sparking a sharp acceleration in life sciences growth [cite: 6, 21]. Regional macro headwinds in Europe ease, driving solid volume growth [cite: 5, 13].
* Revenue (Year 5): Calculated using a 7.5% CAGR on the FY26 baseline of €6.35 billion, yielding €9.12 billion in sales [cite: 26, 35].
* Margin & Earnings: Operating leverage expands the non-IFRS net margin to 23.5%, generating €2.14 billion in net income [cite: 7, 26]. Programmable share buybacks reduce the share count to 1.30 billion [cite: 41]. This yields an EPS of €1.65.
* Valuation Multiple: Reflected at an exit P/E of 28.0x, appropriate for a high-margin recurring SaaS enterprise [cite: 32].
* Implied Future Share Price: €46.20.
* 5-Year Total Return: +100.1% (annualized return of 14.9%) [cite: 38, 39].
This scenario assumes a steady execution of the subscription transition [cite: 8]. Recurring subscriptions successfully offset transactional software licensing declines, with the core automotive and aerospace segments executing orderly 3DEXPERIENCE platform upgrades [cite: 9, 10]. Life sciences revenue recovers slowly, supported by the integration of ArisGlobal and a recovery in clinical trial volumes [cite: 20, 21].
* Revenue (Year 5): Calculated using a 5.0% CAGR, yielding €8.11 billion in sales [cite: 35].
* Margin & Earnings: Non-IFRS net margin stabilizes at 21.3%, generating €1.73 billion in net income [cite: 7, 35]. Shares outstanding remain stable at 1.32 billion because of dilution offsets [cite: 41]. This yields an EPS of €1.31.
* Valuation Multiple: Reflected at an exit P/E of 23.5x, aligned with historical software valuation benchmarks [cite: 32].
* Implied Future Share Price: €30.79.
* 5-Year Total Return: +33.3% (annualized return of 5.9%) [cite: 38, 39].
This scenario assumes that the subscription transition encounters friction, with customers selectively unbundling software packages to avoid lock-in [cite: 7]. Competitors like Siemens and PTC capture key enterprise design accounts, while cloud-native applications pressure SOLIDWORKS’ mid-market pricing [cite: 7, 16]. Medidata remains sluggish, and the integration of ArisGlobal encounters delays [cite: 20, 28].
* Revenue (Year 5): Calculated using a 1.5% CAGR, yielding €6.87 billion in sales [cite: 35].
* Margin & Earnings: Non-IFRS net margin compresses to 18.0% on infrastructure expansion costs, generating €1.24 billion in net income [cite: 7, 26]. Share count rises to 1.35 billion because of stock-based compensation dilution [cite: 40]. This yields an EPS of €0.92.
* Valuation Multiple: Reflected at a compressed exit P/E of 18.0x [cite: 32].
* Implied Future Share Price: €16.56.
* 5-Year Total Return: -28.3% (annualized return of -6.4%) [cite: 38, 39].
The estimated 5-year share price trajectories across these scenarios are shown in the table below:
| Scenario | Year 0 (Current) [cite: 38] | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 Target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Case | €23.09 | €26.20 | €29.90 | €34.50 | €40.00 | €46.20 |
| Base Case | €23.09 | €24.30 | €25.75 | €27.20 | €28.95 | €30.79 |
| Low Case | €23.09 | €21.50 | €20.10 | €18.80 | €17.60 | €16.56 |
The probability-weighted outcome serves as a potential long-term price target:
$\text{Weighted Price Target} = (0.50 \times €30.79) + (0.25 \times €46.20) + (0.25 \times €16.56) = €31.09$
This target implies a potential 5-year total return of +34.6%, or an annualized return of 6.1% [cite: 38, 39].
The key drivers and assumptions across the three cases are summarized in the scenario matrix below:
| Scenario | Revenue in Year 5 | Margin / Earnings Assumption | Valuation Multiple Assumption | Current Share Price | Implied Future Share Price | 5-Year Total Return | Annualized Return | Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Case | €9.12 Billion [cite: 35] | 23.5% Net Margin / €1.65 EPS | 28.0x P/E [cite: 32] | €23.09 [cite: 38] | €46.20 [cite: 38] | +100.1% | +14.9% | 25% |
| Base Case | €8.11 Billion [cite: 35] | 21.3% Net Margin / €1.31 EPS [cite: 35] | 23.5x P/E [cite: 32] | €23.09 [cite: 38] | €30.79 [cite: 38] | +33.3% | +5.9% | 50% |
| Low Case | €6.87 Billion [cite: 35] | 18.0% Net Margin / €0.92 EPS | 18.0x P/E [cite: 32] | €23.09 [cite: 38] | €16.56 [cite: 38] | -28.3% | -6.4% | 25% |
COMPOUNDING IN TRANSITION
A systematic qualitative scorecard of Dassault Systèmes provides the following insights:
Pascal Daloz directly owns 0.24% of outstanding shares, valued at approximately USD 84.92 million [cite: 36]. Long-term executive performance shares are tied to three-year targets, requiring non-IFRS EPS growth, cash conversion rate improvements, and ESG targets [cite: 42, 43]. This structured alignment is favorable, though the sudden departure of co-founder Bernard Charlès in early 2026 for personal reasons introduces near-term leadership transition dynamics [cite: 36].
Recurring subscription and maintenance support represent 81% to 83% of total software revenue, which itself comprises 90% of overall sales [cite: 3, 8]. This highly recurring revenue stream, supported by net customer retention rates estimated above 95% within core segments, provides excellent forward visibility [cite: 4].
The company maintains its clear global leadership in the PLM and engineering design market, holding an estimated 29% to 30% core market share [cite: 4, 24]. However, its competitive rating is tempered by moderate share erosion in the mid-market mechanical design segment due to more agile, cloud-native competitors [cite: 7, 25].
Near-term growth guidance remains moderate at 3% to 5% constant currency for the fiscal year 2026, reflecting slow trial volumes at Medidata and auto-sector softness in continental Europe [cite: 5, 26]. Growth acceleration is highly dependent on the successful integration of ArisGlobal and the monetization of its generative AI products [cite: 3, 21].
Dassault possesses a robust balance sheet with €5.66 billion in cash and cash equivalents and a net cash position of €2.28 billion as of June 30, 2026 [cite: 8, 44]. Strong underlying cash flow generation is highlighted by a first-half operating cash flow of €1.237 billion, reflecting an impressive 134% cash conversion rate [cite: 8, 26].
The company’s software is deeply integrated into the R&D and manufacturing databases of major global industrial and aviation companies [cite: 7, 10]. Redesigning complex workflows to run on alternative database architectures is highly complex and costly, rendering the core business model highly durable [cite: 7, 12].
The company has a solid history of integrating complex assets, such as Medidata [cite: 24]. However, the cash-financed acquisition of ArisGlobal for USD 1.8 billion upfront was completed at a premium of 10.3x sales, raising the execution bar for the company to deliver on its projected synergy targets [cite: 21, 28].
Sell-side analyst expectations remain neutral to cautious, primarily due to the severe 21% post-earnings stock drop on February 11, 2026, following disappointing Q4 2025 results [cite: 30, 31]. The Q2 2026 inline print has helped stabilize expectations, but target price revisions remain flat, with an average target price of €23.61 [cite: 28, 45].
The company delivers solid gross profit margins of 78.5% (IFRS LTM) to 82.9% (non-IFRS TTM) [cite: 7, 26]. Non-IFRS operating margins are expected to reach 32.2% to 32.6% for the full year 2026, placing Dassault among the most efficient large-scale software enterprise operators globally [cite: 8, 26].
Dassault successfully achieved its five-year goal of doubling non-IFRS diluted EPS from 2018 to 2023 [cite: 46, 47]. Additionally, the company has consistently increased its annual dividend payout for five consecutive years, demonstrating a reliable commitment to returning capital to shareholders [cite: 48].
The company's scorecard averages a blended quality rating of 7.8 out of 10, reflecting its robust recurring model, strong financial health, and established market position, which help offset its moderate near-term growth outlook and capital integration challenges [cite: 7, 8].
RESILIENT ENTERPRISE MOAT
Dassault Systèmes SE represents a premium industrial software business navigating a transition toward cloud subscriptions, during which its historical valuation premium has compressed because of temporary macroeconomic headwinds [cite: 5, 32].
Near-term organic results are constrained by flat software sales in Europe due to a slowdown in the mainland automotive sector and reduced biopharma trial starts at Medidata [cite: 5, 20]. However, the underlying recurring business model remains highly resilient, with subscription revenues rising 8% and first-half operating cash flow reaching €1.237 billion, reflecting a cash conversion rate of 134% [cite: 5, 26].
The cash-financed acquisition of ArisGlobal for USD 1.8 billion upfront represents a logical expansion into life sciences compliance and safety intelligence software, creating an end-to-end clinical loop from discovery to real-world outcomes [cite: 21]. At the current share price of €23.09 [cite: 38], the stock is valued at approximately 22.5x to 24.7x non-IFRS trailing earnings, a relative discount to its historical multiples [cite: 32, 33].
This valuation compression provides an attractive entry point for long-term investors looking to capitalize on highly visible recurring cash flows, structural switching costs, and the secular adoption of industrial AI virtual twin solutions [cite: 4, 7].
VALUE IN TRANSITION
Dassault Systèmes (DSY.F) is trading at €23.09 on Euronext Paris, positioning the stock above its 200-day simple moving average of approximately €20.41 [cite: 38, 49]. This technical posture represents a constructive short-term trend reversal, breaking out from the absolute 52-week low of €15.83 established during the market sell-off following the Q4 2025 earnings drop [cite: 28, 39].
The 14-day relative strength index (RSI) stands at approximately 70.0, suggesting a near-term overbought condition that may trigger minor consolidation before a sustained move higher [cite: 48, 50]. The short-term price action remains positive, supported by the stable Q2 2026 results and the strategic expansion of the life sciences division, with immediate technical resistance identified at the €23.80 level [cite: 3, 51].
CAUTIOUSLY BULLISH MOMENTUM
View Dassault Systèmes SE (DSY.F) stock page
Loading the interactive version of this report…