TotalEnergies combines peer-leading 12.6% ROACE, low-cost hydrocarbons and discounted transition growth for an attractive asymmetric five-year risk/reward.
TotalEnergies SE is an internationally recognized integrated multi-energy supermajor that occupies a foundational role in the global energy transition [cite: 1, 2, 3]. The company maintains robust operations across approximately 120 countries, engaging in activities that span the entire energy value chain [cite: 1, 2]. This integrated model encompasses the exploration and production of crude oil and natural gas, the liquefaction and trading of liquefied natural gas (LNG), downstream refining and petrochemical manufacturing, retail distribution, and utility-scale renewable electricity generation [cite: 2, 3, 4].
+------------------------+
| TotalEnergies SE |
+-----------+------------+
|
+-------------------------------+-------------------------------+
| | |
+--------v--------+ +--------v--------+ +--------v--------+
| Hydrocarbons | | Natural Gas | | Low-Carbon |
| & Downstream | | & LNG | | Electricity |
+--------+--------+ +--------+--------+ +--------+--------+
| | |
| Deepwater (Brazil) | Global Liquefaction | Solar & Wind Utility
| Upstream Shale (US) | European Regasification | Flexible CCGT
| Refined Products | Bunkering & Biogas | Storage & EV Charging
The company generates revenue through five core segments designed to capture value at every stage of the energy commodity lifecycle:
* Exploration & Production: Generates revenue through the upstream extraction and sale of crude oil, natural gas liquids, and dry gas in wholesale markets [cite: 1, 5].
* Integrated LNG: Covers the entire liquefied natural gas chain, including liquefaction plants, maritime shipping logistics, regasification terminals, and bunkering activities, which were officially consolidated into this segment [cite: 4, 5].
* Integrated Power: Leverages utility-scale solar and wind developments alongside flexible natural gas combined-cycle gas turbine (CCGT) power plants and battery storage systems to sell electricity through wholesale grids, power exchanges, and long-term bilateral corporate agreements [cite: 3, 6, 7].
* Refining & Chemicals: Generates revenue by processing crude oil into transportation fuels, petrochemical feedstocks (such as ethylene and propylene), commodity plastics, and high-performance specialty chemicals [cite: 4, 8].
* Marketing & Services: Leverages a retail network of service stations and commercial wholesale distribution to sell gasoline, diesel, lubricants, and electric vehicle charging solutions to retail and commercial fleets [cite: 1, 9].
Geographically, TotalEnergies' revenue is diversified across major global consumption zones [cite: 4, 10]. The company’s primary asset and tax contributions are concentrated in Western Europe (led by France and Germany), the Americas (primarily the United States and Brazil), the Middle East (principally the United Arab Emirates, Qatar, and Iraq), and Africa (including major operations in Nigeria, Uganda, and Namibia) [cite: 3, 4, 10, 11]. The customer base comprises retail consumers at the company’s extensive network of fuel stations, commercial road transport and aviation fleets, large industrial users of natural gas and chemical feedstocks, and regional utility grids purchasing baseload and variable power [cite: 1, 3, 12].
Customers choose TotalEnergies over alternatives due to its industry-leading supply security, multi-energy asset optionality, and superior cost structure [cite: 3]. The company’s low-cost upstream model, keeping extraction costs at approximately $5.0/boe, ensures financial viability during commodity down-cycles, allowing it to provide competitive pricing and continuous supply [cite: 3, 6]. For industrial clients, the integrated power model offers a unique proposition: the ability to contract "clean firm power" by blending intermittent wind and solar generation with flexible, dispatchable gas-fired generation, ensuring uninterrupted electricity supply tailored to the decarbonization mandates of corporate buyers [cite: 7, 13].
The economic engine of TotalEnergies is driven by a combination of macroeconomic commodity cycles and strategic capital allocation across its dual-pillar business model, which balances disciplined hydrocarbon extraction with the scaling of its low-carbon power segment [cite: 3, 14]. The primary near-term financial drivers are the international benchmark price of Brent crude oil, regional natural gas pricing (specifically Title Transfer Facility, or TTF, in Europe), European refining margins, and the growing capacity of its electricity asset base [cite: 15, 16, 17].
The company is currently executing a clear transition program designed to grow overall energy production by 4% per year between 2024 and 2030, with electricity accounting for approximately 20% of the company's energy sales mix by 2030 (up from roughly 10% in 2025) [cite: 14].
In the Upstream segment, TotalEnergies is launching major deepwater and low-cost development projects [cite: 3]. Key start-ups include the massive Mero and Ballymore projects in Brazil and the United States, alongside future developments in Uganda (Tilenga) and Suriname (GranMorgu) [cite: 3, 18].
In the Integrated LNG segment, the company aims to grow global sales volumes by 50% between 2025 and 2030, leveraging competitive liquefaction investments such as the North Field expansion in Qatar, Rio Grande LNG in the United States, and Marsa LNG in Oman [cite: 3, 9, 14].
In the Integrated Power segment, the company is targeting 100 to 120 TWh of net power production by 2030, supported by an annual growth capital expenditure allocation of $3 to $4 billion dedicated specifically to low-carbon electricity [cite: 7, 14].
TotalEnergies possesses a wide economic moat that protects its long-term return on capital, defined by several key structural advantages:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------+
| TOTALENERGIES ECONOMIC MOAT |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Upstream Cost Advantage: Operating costs at ~$5.0/boe and organic |
| cash breakeven under $26.4/b Brent. |
| [cite: 3, 6] |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Infrastructure Scale: Over 20 Mt/y European regasification; |
| leading U.S. LNG exporter. |
| [cite: 19, 20] |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Capital Recycling Model: 50% "farm-downs" at COD to de-risk assets, |
| recovering CAPEX and earning fee income. |
| [cite: 3, 6] |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Integrated Portfolio: Multi-energy system captures arbitrage |
| between gas, power, and refined products. |
| [cite: 3] |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------+
The addressable market for TotalEnergies is defined by the ongoing dual-track demand for global hydrocarbons and decarbonized electricity [cite: 3, 7]. According to estimates from the International Energy Agency (IEA), global oil demand is projected to plateau near 105.5 Mb/d by 2030, confirming that new oil developments remain necessary to satisfy global consumption and replace naturally declining fields [cite: 7]. Concurrently, global LNG demand continues to expand as European and Asian utilities substitute coal with gas [cite: 20, 21]. The addressable power market is growing rapidly, with global clean-energy investment requirements projected to expand significantly [cite: 22]. TotalEnergies is capturing this market by building a gross renewable capacity target of 100 GW by 2030, positioning it to capture a large share of deregulated electricity demand in Europe, North America, and Brazil [cite: 3, 23].
TotalEnergies operates in a highly concentrated competitive arena against global integrated majors, including ExxonMobil, Chevron, Shell, and BP [cite: 3, 24]. Compared to these peers, TotalEnergies is consistently holding and gaining ground, driven by its financial resilience and superior profitability [cite: 3]. In fiscal year 2025, TotalEnergies delivered an ROACE of 12.6%, leading the integrated major peer group for the fourth consecutive year [cite: 3, 25, 26].
While U.S. supermajors remain heavily exposed to high-cost domestic shale assets and have slower low-carbon electricity transitions, and European peers such as BP and Shell have recently shifted their renewable strategies due to capital allocation pressures, TotalEnergies has maintained a consistent investment policy [cite: 3]. By systematically allocating approximately one-third of its annual capital budget to transition energies, the company is building a highly competitive power business backed by its legacy upstream cash generation [cite: 3, 18].
TotalEnergies announced its first quarter 2026 financial results on April 29, 2026, delivering strong operational and financial performance despite ongoing Middle East geopolitical tensions [cite: 27, 28].
A detailed breakdown of segment revenues and profits reveals the strong financial contribution of both upstream and downstream divisions [cite: 5]:
| Business Segment | External Sales (M$) | Intersegment Sales (M$) | Excise Taxes (M$) | Revenues from Sales (M$) | Adjusted Net Operating Income (M$) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exploration & Production | $1,119 | $9,003 | — | $10,122 | $2,576 |
| Integrated LNG | $2,930 | $2,810 | — | $5,740 | $1,318 |
| Integrated Power | $5,441 | $727 | — | $6,168 | $545 |
| Refining & Chemicals | $24,180 | $8,215 | $(167) | $32,228 | $1,599 |
| Marketing & Services | $20,489 | $119 | $(4,480) | $16,128 | $262 |
| Corporate & Eliminations | $4 | $(20,907) | — | $(20,870) | $(4) |
| Total Consolidated | $54,163 | $0 | $(4,647) | $49,516 | $6,300 |
Note: Segment results do not include adjustments and consolidation effects totaling some differences in consolidated adjusted net income of $5,394M [cite: 5, 31].
Following these results, the Board of Directors declared a 5.9% increase in the first interim dividend for 2026 to €0.90 per share [cite: 27]. The board also authorized up to $1.50 billion in share buybacks for the second quarter of 2026 and confirmed its objective of maintaining a cash payout ratio above 40% for the full year [cite: 27].
On July 16, 2026, TotalEnergies released its main indicators and preliminary estimated financial information for the second quarter of 2026:
To understand TotalEnergies' valuation, investors should focus on its long-term growth profile and the persistent European discount. Over the five-year period from fiscal year 2020 to fiscal year 2025, TotalEnergies expanded its annual revenue from $119.70 billion to $182.34 billion, representing a 5-year historical revenue Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of:
$\text{CAGR}_{5Y} = \left( \frac{\$182.34\text{ billion}}{\$119.70\text{ billion}} \right)^{\frac{1}{5}} - 1 \approx 8.78\% \quad \text{[cite: 36]}$
TotalEnergies currently trades at a valuation discount relative to its U.S. peers:
* Trailing P/E Multiple: ~11.8x [cite: 8, 28, 37]
* Forward P/E Multiple: ~7.6x [cite: 8, 28]
* EV/EBITDA Multiple: ~5.1x [cite: 8]
This discount is driven by European regulatory and regional factors rather than operational underperformance, as the company’s ROACE of 12.6% in 2025 led the global majors [cite: 3, 25, 26].
To bridge this valuation gap and access deeper pools of institutional capital, TotalEnergies executed a direct listing restructuring on December 8, 2025, terminating its American Depositary Receipts (ADRs) program and converting them 1:1 into ordinary shares listed directly on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) [cite: 38, 39, 40]. This structural change eliminates ADR frictional costs and expands eligibility for North American institutional funds, which now represent approximately 49% of the shareholder base [cite: 11, 40].
TotalEnergies’ global business model is exposed to distinct corporate, regulatory, and macroeconomic sensitivities that could alter its long-term financial trajectory.
+----------------------------------------------+
| GEOPOLITICAL & VALUE |
| CHAIN RISKS |
+----------------------+-----------------------+
|
+-------------------------------+-------------------------------+
| | |
+--------v--------+ +--------v--------+ +--------v--------+
| Upstream Capex | | Clean Power site| | Regulatory & |
| & Jurisdiction | | inflation & bids| | Windfall Taxes |
+--------+--------+ +--------+--------+ +--------+--------+
| | |
| Mozambique Cost Inflation | UK seabed premium +25% | EU ETS Carbon Costs
| GGIP Iraq Geopolitics | Intermittent curtailment | French duty of vigilance
| [cite: 30, 41] | [cite: 3, 12] | [cite: 1, 12]
Upstream mega-projects in complex jurisdictions present capital risks. The Mozambique LNG development has faced security challenges, with its total estimated budget rising to $20.0 billion and first production deferred to 2029 [cite: 30]. Similarly, the company's Gas Growth Integrated Project (GGIP) in Basra, Iraq, requires significant local execution and infrastructure coordination, with over 5,000 workers currently active on-site, leaving it vulnerable to regional security disruptions [cite: 27, 41].
In its transitioning clean energy segment, TotalEnergies faces intense competition for prime renewable sites. Seabed lease premiums in the United Kingdom and continental Europe have increased, driving up auction acquisition costs and potentially compressing project IRRs below the company’s 12% target [cite: 3, 12]. Additionally, clean technology substitution—including rapid residential solar adoption and corporate fuel-switching—threatens retail fuel volumes and downstream margins [cite: 12].
As a European multinational, TotalEnergies is subject to carbon costs under the EU ETS, where average prices hover around €85 to €88 per ton [cite: 12]. The company is also exposed to windfall tax risks in France and the UK, which can impact earnings during commodity price spikes [cite: 42, 43]. Legal challenges under the French "duty of vigilance" legislation present ongoing compliance and operational hurdles [cite: 1, 44].
Directly constructing a large-scale power portfolio exposes TotalEnergies to higher balance sheet risk compared to peers pursuing capital-light joint ventures [cite: 3]. If electricity price volatility suppresses power margins, the company could face compressed returns on its renewable investments [cite: 3].
The company's performance remains sensitive to global commodity cycles [cite: 15, 17, 33]. The estimated annualized impact on adjusted net operating income and CFFO from changes in core indicators is detailed below:
| Indicator Sensitivity | Change | Estimated Impact on Adjusted Net Operating Income | Estimated Impact on Cash Flow (CFFO) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Liquids Price | $\pm \$10/b$ | $\pm \$2.3\text{ B}$ | $\pm \$2.8\text{ B}$ |
| European Gas Price (TTF) | $\pm \$2/\text{Mbtu}$ | $\pm \$0.4\text{ B}$ | $\pm \$0.4\text{ B}$ |
| European Refining Margin (ERM) | $\pm \$1/b$ | $\pm \$0.3\text{ B}$ | $\pm \$0.4\text{ B}$ |
| Dollar / Euro Exchange Rate | $\pm 0.10\text{ \$ per }€$ | $\mp \$0.1\text{ B}$ | $\approx \$0\text{ B}$ |
Note: Sensitivities are estimates based on the company's 2026 portfolio assumptions [cite: 15, 17, 33].
GEOPOLITICAL SENSITIVITY MODERATE
The 5-year scenario analysis models the potential valuation and total return outcomes for TotalEnergies SE through fiscal year 2031 (representing Year 5 from the mid-2026 investment horizon) [cite: 36]. The current NYSE share price of $80.78 is used as the baseline [cite: 37]. Calculations assume that share buybacks will continue to reduce the fully diluted share count, which currently stands at approximately 2,150 million [cite: 36].
Low Case ($46.65 Share Price, 20% Probability)
[====================]
Base Case ($98.14 Share Price, 60% Probability)
[============================================================]
High Case ($164.11 Share Price, 20% Probability)
[====================]
This scenario assumes a global economic slowdown. OPEC+ production cuts dissolve, leading to a crude surplus that depresses Brent crude to an average of $60/b [cite: 3, 36].
* Operating Assumptions: Year 5 Revenue stagnates at $182.34 billion [cite: 36]. Adjusted net operating margins compress to 7.0% due to weak refining margins and lower oil prices, resulting in Net Income of $12.76 billion [cite: 36].
* Share Count & EPS: Capital expenditure cuts reduce share buybacks to $2.0 billion annually, resulting in 2,050 million outstanding shares by Year 5 [cite: 36]. Projected EPS is:
$\text{EPS}_{\text{Low}} = \frac{\$12.76\text{ billion}}{2,050\text{ million}} \approx \$6.22 \quad \text{[cite: 36]}$
This scenario assumes a balanced global energy market. Brent crude prices stabilize at an average of $80/b, supported by steady demand in emerging economies and moderate growth in global LNG trading [cite: 36, 41].
* Operating Assumptions: Year 5 Revenue expands at a 3.3% CAGR, reaching $221.40 billion [cite: 36]. Net margins stabilize at 9.0%, reflecting solid operational integration and upstream cost controls, generating Net Income of $19.93 billion [cite: 36].
* Share Count & EPS: Share buybacks average $4.0 billion annually, reducing the outstanding share count to 1,930 million [cite: 36]. Projected EPS is:
$\text{EPS}_{\text{Base}} = \frac{\$19.93\text{ billion}}{1,930\text{ million}} \approx \$10.33 \quad \text{[cite: 36]}$
This scenario assumes tight global crude supplies, with Brent prices averaging $100/b due to geopolitical factors [cite: 36, 41].
* Operating Assumptions: Year 5 Revenue grows at a 5.5% CAGR, reaching $251.40 billion [cite: 36]. Net margins expand to 10.5% due to strong refining margins and LNG trading gains, yielding Net Income of $26.40 billion [cite: 36].
* Share Count & EPS: Aggressive share buybacks of $6.0 billion annually reduce the outstanding share count to 1,850 million [cite: 36]. Projected EPS is:
$\text{EPS}_{\text{High}} = \frac{\$26.40\text{ billion}}{1,850\text{ million}} \approx \$14.27 \quad \text{[cite: 36]}$
The modeled share price progression from Year 0 to Year 5 across the three scenarios [cite: 36]:
| Scenario | Year 0 (Current) | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 (Implied) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Case | $80.78 | $72.00 | $64.00 | $57.00 | $51.00 | $46.65 [cite: 36] |
| Base Case | $80.78 | $84.00 | $87.50 | $91.00 | $94.50 | $98.14 [cite: 36] |
| High Case | $80.78 | $92.00 | $105.00 | $122.00 | $141.00 | $164.11 [cite: 36] |
| Scenario | Year 5 Revenue Target | Margin / Earnings Assumption | Valuation Multiple (P/E) | Current Share Price (USD) | Implied Year 5 Price (USD) | 5-Year Total Return | Annualized Return | Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | $182.34 B [cite: 36] | 7.0% / $6.22 EPS [cite: 36] | 7.5x [cite: 36] | $80.78 [cite: 37] | $46.65 [cite: 36] | -20.59% [cite: 36] | -4.51% [cite: 36] | 20% [cite: 36] |
| Base | $221.40 B [cite: 36] | 9.0% / $10.33 EPS [cite: 36] | 9.5x [cite: 36] | $80.78 [cite: 37] | $98.14 [cite: 36] | +47.49% [cite: 36] | +8.08% [cite: 36] | 60% [cite: 36] |
| High | $251.40 B [cite: 36] | 10.5% / $14.27 EPS [cite: 36] | 11.5x [cite: 36] | $80.78 [cite: 37] | $164.11 [cite: 36] | +134.10% [cite: 36] | +18.54% [cite: 36] | 20% [cite: 36] |
Using these probability distributions, the probability-weighted 5-year share price target for TotalEnergies is calculated as:
$\text{Price Target} = (0.20 \times \$46.65) + (0.60 \times \$98.14) + (0.20 \times \$164.11) \approx \$101.04\text{ USD [cite: 36]}$
ASYMMETRIC UPSIDE PROFILES
To evaluate the operational resilience and investment profile of TotalEnergies, the company is assessed across ten core qualitative dimensions:
Chairman and CEO Patrick Pouyanné directly owns approximately 0.026% of TotalEnergies' outstanding shares (valued at approximately $46.50 million), and has executed multiple open-market purchases [cite: 45, 46]. Over 85% of his executive compensation is variable, linked directly to operational efficiency and shareholder return targets [cite: 46]. Crucially, TotalEnergies maintains a robust employee shareholding program, concluding a capital increase in June 2026 that expanded employee share ownership to 7.6% of outstanding capital, significantly aligning the workforce with public equity holders [cite: 47].
TotalEnergies displays high revenue stability [cite: 3]. While spot hydrocarbon pricing introduces unavoidable cyclicality, the company’s extensive midstream LNG integration, long-term dry gas sales contracts, and 15-year clean power purchase agreements (such as the 1.5 TWh contract with STMicroelectronics) provide predictable baseload cash flows [cite: 3, 13].
The company occupies dominant global positions [cite: 3]. It is the world’s third-largest LNG player, the leading exporter of U.S. LNG, and maintains the lowest production cost curve among major integrated peers ($5.0/boe), which insulates its market share from low-price hydrocarbon regimes [cite: 3, 6, 20].
The organic hydrocarbon growth rate remains steady but constrained by overall industry decarbonization pressures, targeting 3% annually [cite: 7]. However, the growth outlook is dramatically augmented by the Integrated Power business, which is expanding electricity output by over 20% annually, targeting up to 120 TWh of net generation by 2030 [cite: 6, 7, 14].
The balance sheet is robust, as evidenced by a stable gearing ratio of 15.5% in Q1 2026 [cite: 27, 31]. Cash flow generation remains peer-leading, easily covering the company's $15.0 billion annual investment budget and supporting consistent deleveraging [cite: 27, 29, 30].
The long-term viability of the enterprise is secured by its pragmatic "all-of-the-above" multi-energy strategy [cite: 3]. By utilizing high-margin oil and gas cash flows to systematically construct a cash-generative power business, TotalEnergies avoids the vulnerability of pure-play fossil fuel operators [cite: 3, 7].
Management is highly disciplined, maintaining a strict post-2026 net investment ceiling of $14 to $16 billion annually [cite: 3, 14]. The company prioritizes shareholder returns through its policy of paying out over 40% of CFFO, combining consistent dividend increases with structured share buybacks [cite: 27, 30].
The sell-side consensus remains positive, with a "Moderate Buy" rating across major brokerages [cite: 48, 49]. The average 12-month analyst price target stands at €84.26 (approximately $92.00 USD), representing significant double-digit upside from current levels [cite: 50].
TotalEnergies demonstrates elite profitability [cite: 3]. The company's ROACE of 12.6% in 2025 marked its fourth consecutive year leading all global majors [cite: 3, 25, 26]. Operational performance is supported by excellent downstream asset integration and elite trading execution [cite: 3, 27].
Celebrating its centenary, TotalEnergies has a 100-year history of navigating complex energy transitions, localized geopolitical shocks, and deep commodity down-cycles, while consistently delivering value to public shareholders [cite: 51].
ELITE OPERATIONAL QUALITY
TotalEnergies SE presents a compelling investment case, combining financial discipline and operational efficiency with a pragmatic transition strategy [cite: 3]. The company's ROACE of 12.6% in 2025 led its global peers for the fourth consecutive year, demonstrating its ability to generate strong returns across varying commodity price environments [cite: 3, 25, 26].
While execution risks in complex jurisdictions and evolving regulatory frameworks present challenges, TotalEnergies' multi-energy integration positions it well to navigate the energy transition [cite: 3, 30]. The probability-weighted scenario modeling suggests that the company's current valuation represents an attractive risk-reward profile, supported by structural cash generation and an asymmetric upside potential [cite: 36].
VALUABLE BALANCED PLAY
TotalEnergies (NYSE: TTE) displays a constructive technical setup, trading at $80.78, which is approximately 7.5% above its upward-sloping 200-day moving average of $75.17 [cite: 37, 52]. In the short term, the shares have consolidated from their 52-week high of $94.17, sliding 15% over the trailing 20 days relative to its 20-day SMA of $81.94, following the softer gas trading indicators in the Q2 2026 preliminary update [cite: 34, 37, 52].
The immediate price action is expected to remain sensitive to Middle East geopolitical risks and crude pricing volatility [cite: 35, 41]. The upcoming full second-quarter earnings release on July 23, 2026, represents the primary short-term catalyst for share price direction [cite: 34, 53].
STABLE ABOVE TREND
View TotalEnergies SE (TTE) stock page
Loading the interactive version of this report…